Privacy Policy

 

Golf Industry Central, Golf Recruitment Central, Golf Marketing Central, and Grow The Game Central are wholly owned and operated by Morlo Pty Ltd. We welcome you as a customer and respect your rights of privacy. We recognize that you visit our Websites and purchase our products and services because you trust that we will stand behind our promises. In turn, we pledge our commitment to treating your personal information responsibly. We have established the following policies to assure you that we are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

By using our Products and Services, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy or any other privacy or data collection policy applicable to any individual Morlo Pty Ltd Web site and to receive any required legal notices regarding our privacy practices through the continuous posting of a clear and conspicuous link to the current version of this Privacy Policy throughout all of our websites near the bottom of most pages. If you become an inactive user, we will adhere to the policies and practices as described in this Privacy Policy and Statement, which may be revised from time to time.
 

Data retention

 
We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.
 

GDRP

 
DISCLAIMER: We are not lawyers, so please do not take this article as legal advice in any way. Many aspects of the GDPR are subject to interpretation, we would advise that you consult with your lawyer if you would like to be sure that your business and website are compliant and have taken the necessary steps to adhere to the GDPR.

 

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the website

 

Golf Industry Central always welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site and stores feedback that users send to us.

 

This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide.

 

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at Info@golfindustrycentral.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph at the bottom of the page.

 

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

 

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

European Union

 
If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.
 
Golf Industry Central is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement Golf Industry Central is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Contact details are set out at the bottom of this page. In providing its services to you, Golf Industry Central may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site.
 
In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • Update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • Withdraw your consent to Golf Industry Central’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement.
  • request that Golf Industry Central
    – provides you with a copy of the Personal Data Golf Industry Central holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    – share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

you may request that from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph at the bottom of page.
 
Should you have any concerns in relation to Golf Industry Central’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Golf Industry Central website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).

 

How do we protect the confidentiality and security of your information?

 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure your personal information is treated responsibly and in accordance with our privacy policy. We also restrict access to your personal information within our organization only to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you, or to conduct the Morlo Pty Ltd business. Employees who have access to customer information may use it only for legitimate business purposes. Additionally, we safeguard customer information in conformity with applicable data security practices and regulations.

 

What personal information do we collect about you?

 

We collect personal information about you from the following sources:

a.  Information we receive from you by online surveys, registrations, orders, applications, emails, by telephone, or by other forms;

b.  Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others;

c.  Depending upon the product or services you are requesting, information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, financial institutions, medical providers, or others;

d.  Information gathered including your IP address once you register with Grow The Game Central and sign on to our services; and

e.  Information about you that we gather through cookies, log files, clear gifs, other online technologies, and/or third parties to create a profile of our users. A profile is stored information that we keep on individual users that detail their viewing preferences. Collected information may be tied to the user’s personal information to provide offers and improve the content of the site for the user. This profile is used to tailor your visit to our Websites, and with your permission to direct pertinent marketing information and promotions to you. Your profile is shared in aggregate form only and is not linked to any personal information. We do not share your individual profile with other third parties without your permission through Opt-in or Opt-out Programs.

 

What categories of information do we disclose and to whom?

 

We may disclose the following information to entities that perform marketing and administrative services on our behalf or as required or permitted by law for legal, regulatory or other purposes.

 

Information we receive from you by online surveys, registrations, orders, applications, emails, by telephone, or by other forms, such as your name and address, birth date, gender, zip code, occupation, industry, and personal interests;

 

a.  When requested from you on the form or application, personal information about you including drivers license, social security number, family member information, financial accounts, assets and income;

b.  Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others; and

c.  If required for the products or services you select, information we receive from consumer reporting agencies and other sources, such as your creditworthiness, motor vehicle and driver data, medical and employment information, legal and insurance data, and/or financial data. Also see Privacy Information for Users of Golf Industry Central Financial Products and Services.

 

Occasionally, we need to send your information to companies who work on behalf of Morlo Pty Ltd to provide a product or service to you. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personal information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

 

In certain special situations, we may also share some of your information with non-affiliated third parties. However, before sharing such information relating to you, we will give you a supplemental notice either on line or by email, and an opportunity to either opt in or opt out of this information sharing.

 

Links

 

The Morlo Pty Ltd Websites contains links to other websites on the Internet or World Wide Web. Please be aware that we, Morlo Pty Ltd, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Websites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by Morlo Pty Ltd Websites.

 

Be aware that Morlo Pty Ltd sponsors and other advertisers have links on the Network that take you to external sites. Some of these sites may collect personally identifiable information from you, and third-party advertising networks for Morlo Pty Ltd may use “cookies” and “Web beacons” in their advertisements to collect certain information from you. While Morlo Pty Ltd hopes that all third parties involved adhere to our policies regarding the privacy of our users, the Morlo Pty Ltd Privacy Policy does not cover third-party data collection practices and Morlo Pty Ltd does not assume any responsibility for any actions of third parties.

 

Cookies and Web beacons

 

In addition to the personally identifiable information that Morlo Pty Ltd actively collects when you register, we also may collect anonymous information passively using cookies and Web beacons. These technologies play an important role in making the Internet work, but there is much confusion about what cookies and Web beacons are and how they are used.

 

A COOKIE is a small file that contains a unique identification code that is transferred from a Web site to the hard drive of your computer to identify your computer and passively track its activities as you progress through a Web site. This unique code identifies your Web browser to our computer system whenever you visit the Morlo Pty Ltd site. A cookie will not allow a Web site to learn any personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, phone number, etc.) that you have not otherwise overtly disclosed.

 

Cookies allow Morlo Pty Ltd to automatically remember your Web browser when you visit the Morlo Pty Ltd Web site. To help serve you better, Morlo Pty Ltd uses cookies in the following manner:

 

a.  Enabling Morlo Pty Ltd to deliver products and services more efficiently – by maintaining registration and preference information in cookies, Morlo Pty Ltd can deliver products and services that use such information more quickly and efficiently for more users. This information is normally saved in an encrypted form that only Morlo Pty Ltd can utilise.

b.  Statistics – such as audience size, unique visitors, page views and traffic patterns. This information is collected in aggregate form ONLY and will is not linked to any of your personally identifiable information.

c.  Preventing unauthorized access to your account. On the Morlo Pty Ltd sites, cookies help us determine that only one user is logged on under the same username and/or password at any given time.

d.  Marketing demographics. – cookies let Morlo Pty Ltd know whether or not a Web browser has seen a particular page, ad, or link and log the number of exposures displayed to a particular browser. Morlo Pty Ltd also use cookies to customize the information you see based on non-personally identifiable demographic information that you provide when you register and as you browse through Morlo Pty Ltd.

 

Cookies are now an industry standard, and are currently used throughout the Internet. You may customise your Web browser preferences to alert you when a cookie is set, to ask you permission to set a cookie, or to always refuse cookies. While Morlo Pty Ltd does not require users to enable cookies, certain sites and services will not function as effectively or efficiently if users set their browsers to always refuse cookies. A Web beacon, which utilize clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs, are small image files that Morlo Pty Ltd may place on Web pages and within email newsletters that. These Web beacons, along with cookies, enable Morlo Pty Ltd to accurately count the number of unique users who have visited a specific page on Morlo Pty Ltd , the number of times a particular page is displayed, or how many people opened an email newsletter. Such information is can only be collected in aggregate form and is not linked to any personal information.

 

Cookies and Web beacons enable Morlo Pty Ltd to offer services and products that consumer’s desire and to efficiently determine what information is in greatest demand, while enabling the effective and efficient use of a visitor’s time while browsing a Morlo Pty Ltd site. While users are free to set their browsers to refuse all cookies, thereby also effectively disabling the Web beacons, there are various services that would be adversely affected.

 

Changes

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so our users and customers are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

 

Questions or Suggestions

 

We value our customers and want you to understand how we use the information we collect. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions about our privacy policy.

We will provide access to your personal information that we control and can reasonably retrieve. In accordance with our procedures, we ask that you provide the following with any request:

 

a.  All transaction data for which you want information.

b.  Please sign and have your signature notarised, to ensure the identity of the person requesting information.

c.  Although we do not currently intend to charge a fee to cover the cost in providing you with a copy of this information, we reserve the right to implement a reasonable fee in the future.

 

You may request that we correct your personal information in our files. Please note that Morlo Pty Ltd does not control information given to us by third parties. So you will need to contact the third party to correct any information it gave us.

 

When applicable, you may request the name and address of the consumer reporting agency from which we have obtained a report on you, if any. You may request that the consumer reporting agency provide you with a copy of the report it makes.

 

Please submit any inquiries to us at: info@golfindustrycentral.com.au

OR WRITE TO:

Morlo Pty Ltd
POB 4743
Robina Town Centre

Robina, Queensland 4230
Australia

 

Please include, in all your correspondence, your name, your current address, your current email address, your current telephone number, and the name (if known) of any Morlo Pty Ltd representative with whom you have communicated. For changes to information that we control, such as your name and address, please either try the online service link or panel we have dedicated for this purpose, or contact our Customer Service Centre: info@golfindustrycentral.com.au.

 

This privacy statement describes our privacy practices for both current and former customers. You may print or download a copy of this statement for your files – Morlo Pty Ltd Privacy Policy and Statement. You are also invited to review our “Terms of Use” from our usage guide for specific Morlo Pty Ltd products or services.

Golf Industry Central